Dept Banner
Dept Banner

Faculty Honors and Awards 2017

Faculty members of the School of Arts and Sciences are leaders in their fields. 

This section documents the awards, research discoveries, and grant and fellowship activities of SAS faculty.

(Faculty: Have any good news to share? Please email your news to Kara Donaldson for inclusion in our next report.) 


Shawn Arent (Kinesiology and Health) received the 2017 William J. Kraemer Outstanding Sport Scientist of the Year Award from the National Strength & Conditioning Association (NSCA).

Robert Bartynski (Physics and Astronomy) was elected a Fellow of the American Vacuum Society.

Pierre Bellec (Statistics and Biostatistics) received the Blaise Pascal PhD 2017 Award from the Blaise Pascal Mathematics department (LMBP-Laboratoire mathematiques Blaise Pascal, CNRS-Centre national de la recherche scientifique, and UCA-Universite Clermont Auvergne) for his thesis in mathematical statistics.

Ken Breslauer (Chemistry and Chemical Biology) was presented with the inaugural Jack Aviv Memorial Award at the 2017 International Calorimetry Conference, in recognition of his seminal research and his unwavering service to the scientific community.

Emily Van Buskirk (Department of Germanic, Russian, and East European Languages and Literatures) has been awarded the American Association of Teachers of Slavic and East European Languages (AATSEEL) Prize for the Best Book in Literary Studies for her Lydia Ginzburg's Prose: Reality in Search of Literature (Princeton, 2016).

Sara Campbell (Kinesiology and Health) had her paper “The Effect of Diet and Exercise on Intestinal Integrity and Microbial Diversity in Mice” PLoS One in the 2016 Top 25% of cited papers, August 2017.

Ann Coiro (English) and her co-editor Blair Hoxby (Stanford University) have been awarded the Milton Society’s Irene Samuel Memorial Award for Milton and the Long Restoration (2016) for an outstanding multi-authored collection.

Gabriella D’Arcangelo (Cell Biology and Neuroscience) was recognized for receiving an Idea Development Award from the Defense, Tuberous Sclerosis Complex Research Program.

Veneeta Dayal (Linguistics) received an award from the Government of India's GIAN program (Global Initiative of Academic Networks). She taught a two-week course at the University of Mumbai (India) on Topics at the Interface: Asserting, Asking, Answering, January 2018.

Jefferson Decker (American Studies) was awarded an NEH Summer Stipend (2017) for his next book: Bull, The Stock Market and the Politics of Financial Security, 1974-2000.

Emeritus Professor Tom Devlin (Physics and Astronomy) received the 2017 Division of Particles and Fields Mentoring Award from the American Physical Society.

Erica Dunbar (History) is an official Finalist for the National Book Award in Nonfiction for her book Never Caught: The Washingtons' Relentless Pursuit of Their Runaway Slave, Ona Judge (Simon & Schuster, 2017).

Nicole Fleetwood (American Studies) was a Fellow at the Cullman Center for Scholars and Writers at the New York Public Library (2016-2017) and had a Whiting Public Engagement Fellowship (2016-2017) to curate the exhibition State Goods: Art in the Era of Mass Incarceration at the Andrew Freedman Home (June 2017).

Parvis Ghassem-Fachandi (Anthropology) was awarded a fellowship at Zentrum für Interdisziplinäre Forschung (ZiF – Center for Interdisciplinary Research) at Universität Bielefeld, Germany, 2018-2019, and a 2017 research scholarship at Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst (DAAD), Germany.

Marisa Fuentes (Women's & Gender Studies and History) won the 2017 Letitia Woods Brown Book Prize from the Association of Black Women Historians for the best book in African American women's history for Dispossessed Lives: Enslaved Women, Violence, and the Archive (Penn, 2016). The book also won the 2016 Berkshire Conference of Women Historians Book Prize and the 2016 Caribbean Studies Association Barbara Christian Prize.

Kali Nicole Gross (History) won the 2017 Hurston/Wright Legacy Award for Nonfiction for Hannah Mary Tabbs and the Disembodied Torso: A Tale of Race, Sex, and Violence in America (Oxford, 2016).

David Greenberg (History) won the Goldsmith Prize from Harvard’s Kennedy School for best trade book and the Ray and Pat Browne Award from the Popular Culture Association/American Culture Association for Republic of Spin: An Inside History of the American Presidency.

Gary Heiman, Jay Tischfield, Jinchuan Xing, and others in the Genetics Department published an article on de novo mutations in Tourette Disorder that was selected for the cover of the journal Neuron and, as one of the best five research articles of the year, was republished in the best of 2016 – 2017 issue.

Jochen Hellbeck (History) was awarded a 2017 John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Fellowship for “Soviet Suffering under Nazi Rule,” which explores hundreds of testimonies from survivors of the German occupation regime for the meanings and political uses they held for the witnesses and their interviewers.

Allan Horwitz (Sociology) received the James R. Greenley Award for Lifetime Scholarly Achievement in Mental Health from the Society for the Study of Social Problems, August 2017.

David Hughes (Anthropology) was presented an Honorable Mention for the Victor Turner Prize in Ethnographic Writing for Energy without Conscience: Oil, Climate Change, and Complicity (Duke UP, 2017) by the American Anthropological Association and was made a Fellow of the Wharton Financial Institutions Center in March 2017.

Douglas Husak (Philosophy) was a Visiting Fellow at the NYU School of Law, Fall 2017, and a Visiting Faculty at University College London Law School, Spring 2018.

Henryk Iwaniec (Mathematics) and his co-author John Friedlander received the 2017 American Mathematical Society (AMS) Doob Prize for their book Opera de Cribro (AMS, 2010).

Peng Jiang (Cell Biology and Neuroscience) was awarded two of eight pilot grants from the 2017 Pilot Grant Program in Neuroscience, run by the Rutgers Brain Health Institute, Rutgers-Newark, and New Jersey Institute of Technology.

Colin Jager (English) will be the Leverhulme Distinguished Visiting Professor at the University of Lancaster, UK, Fall 2018.

Suzy Kim (Asian Languages and Cultures) was invited to join the Distinguished Speakers Bureau by the Northeast Asia Committee of the Association for Asian Studies for 2017-2020, which provides funding to under-served institutions of higher learning to invite speakers featured on the Bureau. Professor Kim is now scheduled to speak at Sam Houston State University (Texas), Kennesaw State University (Georgia), and Wheaton College (Massachusetts), Spring 2018.

Robert Kaufman (Political Science) has been named the first recipient of the Guillermo O´Donnell Democracy Award and Lectureship 2018, as awarded by the Latin American Studies Association of the American Political Science Association. Professor Kaufman will deliver the Guillermo O’Donnell Lecture at the 2018 LASA International Congress, May 2018.

Joachim Kohn (Chemistry and Chemical Biology) is the recipient of the 2017 Edison Patent Award presented by the Research and Development Council of New Jersey.

Mona Lena Krook (Political Science) has been selected as one of 35 scholars from around the country to be in the Andrew Carnegie Fellows Class of 2017. She intends to use the fellowship to conduct additional research on, and write a book about, violence toward and harassment of women in politics.

Casimir Kulikowski (Computer Science) was elected as a Founding Member of the new International Academy of Health Science Informatics, 2017.

Xun Liu (History) has been awarded a Fulbright Core Researcher award to China for 2017-18.

Johan Matthew (History) recently won the Ralph Gomory Prize from the Business History Conference for his book Margins of the Market: Trafficking and Capitalism across the Arabian Sea (University of California Press, 2016), made possible by the Alfred P. Sloan Foundation.

Peter March (Mathematics), Executive Dean of Arts and Sciences, has been named a 2017 fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS).

Kevin St. Martin (Geography) received the Julie Graham Community Economies Research Fund Fellowship Award for the 2017 Community Economies Theory and Writing Retreat, Bolsena, Italy, June 2017.

J. Kenneth Mitchell (Geography) received a Lifetime Achievement Award from the New Jersey Association for Floodplain Management, January 2018.

Jennifer Mittelstadt (History) was appointed as the Harold K. Johnson Research Chair at the United States Army War College, 2017-2018.

Robert A. Moss (Chemistry and Chemical Biology) received the 2017 James Flack Norris Award in Physical Organic Chemistry of the American Chemical Society.

Bryce Nickels (Genetics) has been elected to Fellowship in the American Academy of Microbiology, recognizing excellence, originality, and leadership in the microbiological sciences.

Jacquelyn Noronha-Hostler (Physics and Astronomy) was awarded a 2018 Alfred P. Sloan Fellowship.

Richard Padgett (Molecular Biology and Biochemistry) has been named a 2017 fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS).

Manish Parashar (Computer Science) received the TCPP Outstanding Service Award, IEEE Technical Committee on Parallel Processing, and was elected to IEEE Computer Society’s Golden Core, 2017.

Stéphane Robolin (English) received the 2017 African Literature Association First Book Award for Grounds of Engagement: Apartheid-Era African American and South African Writing (Illinois University Press).

Zakia Salime (Sociology) is the recipient of a 2017-2018 Fulbright Award for her project “When women contest land privatization in Morocco."

Michael Saks (Mathematics) has been selected as an Association for Computing Machinery Fellow “for contributions to computational complexity, theory of distributed computing, and design and analysis of algorithms.”

Shubhangi Saraf (Mathematics and Computer Science) was awarded a 2018 Alfred P. Sloan Fellowship.

Johanna Schoen (History) is the winner of the American Association for the History of Medicine Welch Medal, 2017.

Nancy Sinkoff (Jewish Studies and History) was awarded the USC Shoah Foundation Center for Advanced Genocide Research International Teaching Fellowship, 2017-18, to integrate testimonies of Holocaust survivors from the USC Shoah Foundation Visual History Archive (VHA) into courses.

Nina Siulc (Anthropology) was a Visiting Scholar at the New School’s Zolberg Institute on Migration and Mobility, and a Senior Research Fellow at the Vera Institute of Justice’s Center on Immigration and Justice, 2017.

Arlene Stein (Sociology) was the Minnie G. Braithwaite Lecturer in Gender, Sexuality, and Women's Studies, College of William & Mary, March 2017.

Stephen Stich (Philosophy) was the recipient of a $2.6 million grant from the John Templeton Foundation. The title of the project is "The Geography of Philosophy: An Interdisciplinary Cross-Cultural Exploration of Universality and Diversity in Fundamental Philosophical Concepts." Prof. Stich and his two co-PIs, Edouard Machery, University of Pittsburgh, and H. Clark Barrett, UCLA, will be working with a team of 110 scholars and scientists on five continents.

Wendy Swartz (Asian Languages and Literatures) was awarded an International Scholarly Exchange Grant for 2017-2018 from the Chiang Ching-Kuo Foundation, Taiwan ROC, and is a co-awardee of a Collaborative Reading Workshop Grant from the American Council of Learned Societies/Luce Foundation for 2017-2018.

Kristen Syrett (Linguistics) received the 2018 Early Career Award from the Linguistic Society of America.

Andrey Tomashevskiy (Political Science) has been awarded a Niehaus Fellowship at Princeton University, 2018-2019.

Camilla Townsend (History) won the Howard Francis Cline Memorial Prize and the Arthur P. Whitaker Prize from the Middle Atlantic Council of Latin American Studies for her book Annals of Native America: How the Nahuas of Colonial Mexico Kept Their History Alive and was awarded a Public Scholar Grant from the National Endowment for the Humanities for her current book project, "Fifth Sun: A New History of the Aztecs." This is her second NEH fellowship in less than fifteen years.

Henry Turner (English) received the 2017 Elizabeth Dietz Memorial Award for the best book in English Renaissance Studies by SEL: Studies in English Literature, 1500-1900 for The Corporate Commonwealth: Pluralism and Political Fictions in England, 1516-1651 (Chicago). His book also received Honorable Mention for the Barnard Hewitt Award by the American Society for Theatre Research for Outstanding Research in Theatre History (2017).

Andrew Urban (American Studies) was awarded a National Endowment for the Humanities (NEH) Summer Teachers Institute Grant and co-awarded NEH with Humanities Action Lab (2017), a traveling exhibition curated collaboratively entitled “States of Incarceration,” on view at Rutgers University–New Brunswick Spring 2018, as well as an online exhibition hosted by the New Jersey Digital Highway. He also was awarded Fulbright U.S. Scholar Fellowship for the project, "Critical American Studies and the Public Humanities," to be hosted by the University of Klagenfurt, Austria.

Cheryl Wall (English) received the inaugural Octavia E. Butler Award for Outstanding Contributions to Scholarship on Black Women Writers from the American Literature Association, May 2017.

Mark Wasserman (History) was awarded the 2017 Clark C. Spence Award of the Mining History Association for the best book in mining history for Pesos and Politics: Business, Elites, Foreigners, and Government in Mexico, 1854-1940.

Eugene N. White (Economics) was a Visiting Scholar at the Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland, Summer 2017.

Simon Wickhamsmith (Asian Languages and Literatures), instructor of Manchu, Mongolian, and Tibetan, had his English translation of The End of the Dark Era, by Mongolian poet Tseveendorjin Oidov, shortlisted for the 2017 National Translation Awards in Poetry and Prose by the American Literary Translators Association. He also received the Order of the Pole Star medal from the president of Mongolia in 2017, the highest award presented by the Mongolian state to foreign nationals for his notable achievements promoting Mongolian literature and culture to an international audience.

Eviatar Zerubavel (Sociology) received the Society for the Study of Symbolic Interaction’s Helena Lopata Mentor Excellence Award, 2017.

 

 

 

 Back to top

Contact Us

contact us gate
Rutgers School of Arts and Sciences

77 Hamilton Street
New Brunswick, NJ 08901

P  848-932-7896
info@sas.rutgers.edu
sas footer branding 2015