Dept Banner
Dept Banner

Honors and Awards June 2009 - May 2010

Munirah Bishop

Faculty members of the School of Arts and Sciences are leaders in their fields.
This section documents the awards, research discoveries, and grant and fellowship activities of SAS faculty.


(Faculty: Have any good news to share? Please email your news to Kara Donaldson for inclusion in our next report.)

Honors and Awards June 2009 - May 2010

John Aiello (Psychology) was elected fellow of The Society of Experimental Social Psychology, 2009.

Eva Andrei (Physics and Astronomy) was invited by the Nobel Prize committee to deliver a keynote address on the experimental status of graphene at the “Nobel Symposium on Graphene,” Stockholm, Sweden, May 28-30, 2010. 

Gail Ashley (Earth and Planetary Sciences) has been selected as one of the traveling 2009-2010 Eastern North American AAPG Distinguished Lecturers. Her presentations include “The Paleoclimatic Framework of Human Evolution” and “The Sedimentary Record of Human Evolution.”

Ross K. Baker (Political Science) had a fellowship in his name established by The Washington Center to provide tuition and fees for a one-semester internship for a student from the New Brunswick campus of Rutgers University.

Roger Balm (Geography) received an Andrew W. Mellon grant for course development (Landscape and Creativity) Zimmerli Museum, Rutgers University (Spring 2009) and has been awarded a Fulbright Fellowship in affiliation with the Department of History and Archaeology, University of Cyprus, Nicosia (Fall 2010).

Philip E. Batson (Physics and Astronomy, IAMDN, Research Professor II in Physics and Materials Science and Engineering) is Principle Investigator for an NSF Major Research Instrumentation Award of $1.9M for “Development of an Integrated STEM Instrument with Nanoscale milli-Electron Volt Energy Loss Spectroscopy,” providing funds for a partnership between Rutgers and Nion Corporation to develop a very high resolution spectroscopy for electron microscopy.  This instrument will be the first in the world capable of atomic resolution exploration of sub-100 milli-electron volt electronic, optical and vibrational properties of nanoscale soft and hard matter.

Mia Bay (History) was awarded a fellowship at the National Humanities Center for 2009-2010. She’s the John Hope Franklin Senior Fellow in American History.  She was also awarded a one-month fellowship at the Robert H. Smith International Center for Jefferson Studies for July 2010 and a 2010-2011 Fletcher Foundation Fellowship. Administrated out of Harvard and endowed by the philanthropist Alphonse Fletcher, Jr., The Fletcher Fellowship is a highly competitive research fellowship and she is the first RU faculty member to win a Fletcher.

Ulla Berg (Anthropology) received a matching grant from the Carnegie Foundation in September for her 2009 Rutgers University Academic Excellence Fund grant for “Rutgers Immigrant Infrastructure Map” (RIIM). Co-PI with Janice Fine (Labor School) and James DeFelippis (Bloustein).

Gyan Bhanot (Molecular Biology and Biochemistry) obtained another year of support from Johnson & Johnson/Centocor for “Dissecting genetic and genomic data to identify potential clinical targets for treatment and drug development.”

Ricardo Bianchini (Computer Science) received a Google award titled “A Data-Centric Approach to Energy Proportionality” in the amount of $1.5 M.  This is the only such grant in the country.

Trevor Birkenholtz (Geography) has been awarded the American Institute of Indian Studies Senior Research Fellowship for four month of funded research in India beginning Spring 2011.

Kelsey Bitting (Earth and Planetary Sciences) received a Geological Society of America 2009 Outstanding Mention for “a grant proposal of exceptionally high merit in conception and presentation” for “Optically-stimulated luminescence dating of a widespread Holocene unconformity within Delaware River Valley alluvial deposits” (GSA Today, July 2009) and for her optically stimulated luminescence (OSL) dating project.

Edyta M. Bojanowska (Germanic, Russian, and E. European Languages and Literatures) was awarded the Aldo and Jeanne Scaglione Prize for Studies in Slavic Languages and Literatures by The Modern Language Association of for her book Nikolai Gogol: Between Ukrainian and Russian Nationalism (Harvard U P). The prize is awarded biennially for an outstanding scholarly work on the linguistics or literatures of the Slavic languages, including Belarussian, Bulgarian, Croatian, Czech, Polish, Russian, Serbian, Slovak, Slovene, and Ukrainian.

József Böröcz (Sociology) received a Fellowship at the Jawaharlal Nehru Institute of Advanced Study, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi, India (June 2009).

Stephen Eric Bronner (Political Science) received 2009 Honorable Mention: David Easton Award: in Foundations of Political Theory: APSA.

Susan Cachel (Anthropology) has been elected a fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science for her work on hominization theory, the importance of nutritional fat for human occupation of high latitudes, and primate evolution.

Deborah Carr (Sociology) won (with Sara Moorman) a Pilot Data Competition sponsored by the National Center for Marriage and Family Research/ASPE/HHS for a Knowledge Networks Panel module entitled “Factors Affecting Adults’ Knowledge of their Partner’s End of Life Treatment Preferences.” (April 2010)

Edward Castner (Chemistry and Chemical Biology) received notice from the DOE that he was awarded 5-institution joint SISGR grant totaling $2,400,000 for the period 2009-2012. The grant is entitled “SISGR: Physical Chemistry of Reaction Dynamics in Ionic Liquids.” 

Ruth Chang (Philosophy) has been elected a National Endowment for the Humanities Fellow at the National Humanities Center in Research Triangle Park, North Carolina, 2010.

Gretchen Chapman (Psychology) and Martin Bunzl, Professor of Philosophy, received a Public Service Electric & Gas Company Technology Demonstration Program Grant “The Value of Information,” $430,000.

Indrani Chatterjee (History) has been awarded a fellowship in the Program in Agrarian Studies at Yale University for 2010-2011.

Rong Chen (Statistics and Biostatistics) has received a grant award from the National Science Foundation for his research project “Analysis of Functional Time Series” from 2009 to 2013.

Sang-Wook Cheong (Physics and Astronomy) was awarded with the 2010 James C. McGroddy Prize for New Materials by the American Physical Society “For groundbreaking contributions in theory and experiment that have advanced the understanding and utility of multiferroic oxides.”

Lee Clarke (Sociology) was elected a Fellow in the American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS), December 2009.

Dorothy Sue Cobble
(History) won the Sol Stetin Prize for Labor History given by the Sidney Hillman Foundation for career achievement in labor history, May 2010, and a senior fellowship at the Russell Sage Foundation for 2010-2011.  The Russell Sage Foundation supports research with a social science orientation that aims to improve social policies.  She will spend the year working on her book project, “U.S. Labor Liberalism and the Transnational Quest for Social Justice.”

Arthur Cohen (Statistics and Biostatistics) has received a grant award from the National Science Foundation for his research project “Multiple Testing in Ordinal Data and Nonparametric Models” for 2009 to 2011.

Jeanette Covington (Sociology) (along with Ralph Taylor) were among five sets of authors named by editors Brian Donovan and William Staples as having produced articles that best represent the tradition of excellence of The Sociological Quarterly. The article, entitled “Fear of Crime in Urban Residential Neighborhoods - Implications of Between- Neighborhood and Within-Neighborhood Sources for Current Models,” appeared in 1991 (October 2009).

Gabriella D’Arcangelo (Cell Biology and Neuroscience) was awarded the 2009 Busch Biomedical Grant for the project entitled “Role of Reelin in dendritogenesis and synaptogenesis,” a Research Award from New Jersey Governor’s Council for Medical Research and Treatment of Autism Reelin Abnormalities in synaptogenesis and ASD, and also was selected for the 2009 Independent Investigator Award from the National Alliance for Research on Schizophrenia and Depression (NARSAD) for the project entitled “Dendrite and spine development in the prefrontal cortex of heterozygous reeler mice.”

Doug DeCarlo
(Cognitive Science) was awarded a “Research Fellowship for Experienced Researchers” by the Alexander von Humboldt Foundation to support him in part while on sabbatical at TU Berlin.

Monica Driscoll (Molecular Biology and Biochemistry) was awarded a grant from the NJ Commission on Spinal Cord Research for research on Physiological Mechanisms of Neuronal Regeneration in a Genetic Model.

Frances Egan (Philosophy) will be at the Institute for Advanced Studies, Hebrew University of Jerusalem to work on “Computation and the Brain.”

Richard Ebright (Chemistry and Chemical Biology) has been awarded a grant from the Global Alliance for TB Drug Development (development of new antituberculosis agents).

Ahmed Elgammal (Computer Science) received an NSF award titled “Computer Aided Pronunciation Learning Application” starting October 1, 2009.

Yakov Epstein
(Psychology, Director of the Center for Math, Science & Computer Education) announced the Center received an IMPACT (Improving Partnerships and Active Collaboration for Teaching grant) from the New Jersey Department of Education.  This is a three year project to enhance the content knowledge and teaching effectiveness of elementary school teachers in New Jersey.

Ann Fabian (American Studies and History) was elected to membership in the Society of American Historians in April, 2010.

Richard Fairbanks, Jim Wright and Richard Mortlock (Earth and Planetary Sciences) have been awarded an NSF grant to study the Barbados Sea Level and Radiocarbon Calibration Records.

Paul G. Falkowski
, Nathan Yee (Earth and Planetary Sciences) and Vikas Nanda (CABM) have been awarded an NSF (Division of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences) grant to study “The Prebiotic Evolution of Redox Chemistry on Earth.”

Bonnie Firestein (Cell Biology and Neuroscience) was awarded the NJ Governor’s Council for Medical Research and Treatment of Autism, 2010-2012.

Daniel Friedan
(Physics and Astronomy) was awarded the 2010 Onsager prize of the American Physical Society “For seminal work on the classification and characterization of two-dimensional unitary conformal field theories of critical states.”

Vinod Ganapathy (Computer Science) was awarded an NSF Faculty Early Career Development (CAREER) Award which will support his research on improving software security and reliability and received an NSF Trustworthy Computing grant.  This is a collaborative project with the University of Wisconsin to investigate new operating system architectures to improve the security of device drivers.

Vinod Ganapathy and Uli Kremer (Computer Science) received an NSF Cyber Physical Systems grant.  This grant is a collaborative grant with Penn State.  This is a collaborative grant with Penn State to investigate new protocols to establish trust in dynamic networks of resource-constrained cyber physical devices, such as smart phones and sensors.

Rochel Gelman (Psychology), Director of Rutgers Center of Cognitive Science, was appointed as a Phi Beta Kappa Society Visiting Scholar for 2010-2011. (Each year the Society selects top scholars in the liberal arts and sciences to travel to universities and colleges where Phi Beta Kappa chapters are located. Visiting scholars spend two days on each campus meeting informally with undergraduates, participating in classroom lectures and seminars, and giving one major address open to the entire academic community.

Yuri Gershtein (Physics and Astronomy) has been selected to receive a 2010 NSF CAREER award. This is the National Science Foundation's most prestigious award in support of early career-development activities with special emphasis on integrating research and education. The award provides long term funding stability (5 years). This is the 8th such award to our department during the past three years.

William Gillette (History) was appointed by Governor John Corzine in 2009 to serve on The New Jersey Abraham Lincoln Bicentennial Commission.

Anthony Gillies (Philosophy) was awarded the 2008 Philosopher’s Annual Prize for “CIA Leaks (with Kai von Fintel)” in Philosophical Review, 117:77-98, 2009.

Daniel Goldstein (Anthropology) has been selected to receive an Inter-American Foundation award to the Fundación Pro Justicia Boliva. He won the award as Principal Investigator for the project, “Creando los Espacios de Justicia Equitativa (EJEs) para Poblaciones Excluidas de Cochabamba, Bolivia/Creating ‘Spaces of Equal Justice’ for Excluded Populations in Cochabamba, Bolivia” (September 4, 2009) and received a fellowship from the American Council of Learned Societies, and a Summer Stipend from the National Endowment for the Humanities to work on his project “Law's End: Community Justice, Citizen Security and Human Rights in Evo's Bolivia.”

David Greenberg (History) was awarded a 2010-2011 Woodrow Wilson Center fellowship to work on his book, “The Story of Spin: Presidential Persuasion from Theodore Roosevelt to George W. Bush.”

Martin Grumet (Cell Biology and Neuroscience), Principal Investigator, was awarded NIH/NINDS 5R21NS070175-02 “Lumbar Puncture Delivery of MSC & Function in Spinal Cord Injury.”

Ron Hart (Cell Biology and Neuroscience), in collaboration with Prof. Manolis Kellis of CSAIL and the Broad Institute of MIT, was recently awarded a NIH $1M Research Challenge Grant to study the role of small RNAs in regulating epigenetic marks on chromatin. The NIH Research Challenge grant program used ARRA funds to make only about 200 awards having high impact in biomedical or behavioral science and/or public health. Prof. Hart’s award was one of a small number of projects using human embryonic stem cells under the new NIH guidelines.

Archer St. Clair Harvey (Art History) won a New Jersey Council for the Humanities Grant for the first annual conference on Cultural Heritage and Preservation held at Rutgers on April 9, 2010.

Mary Hawkesworth
(Women’s and Gender Studies) received a certificate of Merit in Recognition of Contributions to the Ho Chi Minh National Academy for Politics and Public Administration, The Government of Vietnam, August 10, 2009.

Paul Hirschfield (Sociology) received a Visiting Scholarship from the Center for the Study of Law and Society at UC Berkeley (December 2009).

Allan Horwitz (Sociology) received the best publication award from the Evolution and Society Section of the American Sociological Association for his book The Loss of Sadness. He was also named a “Living Legend” by the Mental Health Section of the ASA.

Ying Hung (Statistics and Biostatistics) has received two grant awards from the National Science Foundation for her research projects “Design and Analysis of Complex Experiments Branching Factors and Functional Responses” and “Validation, Calibration and Prediction of Computer Models with Functional Output.”

Doug Husak (Philosophy) will be at the Straus Institute for the Advanced Study of Law & Justice at NYU School of Law.

Saurabh Jha
(Physics and Astronomy) was awarded an NSF CAREER grant by the NSF Division of Astronomical Sciences for the proposal “Supernova Cosmology and the Changing Sky” resulting in five years of funding starting 9/1/2009. This is the National Science Foundation's most prestigious award in support of early career-development activities with special emphasis on integrating research and education.

Charalampos (Babis) Kalodimos
(Chemistry and Chemical Biology and Biomedical Engineering) was awarded the 2010 Irving Sigal Young Investigator Award, sponsored by Merck Research Laboratories, by The Protein Society, the leading international society devoted to furthering research and development in protein science, in recognition of his significant contribution to the study of proteins by a scientist in the early stages of an independent career.

Dennis Kent (Earth and Planetary Sciences) received the 2009 Geomagnetism and Paleomagnetism Section’s William Gilbert Award. The President of the Geomagnetism and Paleomagnetism Section of the American Geophysical Union (AGU) wrote that this award “... acknowledges [his] many contributions to the GP community and to our science. As a section, we owe you a great deal for elevating and promoting our discipline within geosciences, and we are pleased to honor you as a celebrated and active member of the GP community.” 

Mergeditch (Mike) Kiledjian
(Cell Biology and Neuroscience) was awarded a grant from the National Institutes of Health to study how cells modulate the expression of their genes and to utilize this information to control the expression of genes under both normal and disease states.

Joachim Kohn (Chemistry and Chemical Biology) has been granted two new patents for 2009: Preparation and uses for polyarylates and Pharmaceutical formulation for regulating the timed release of biologically active compounds based on a polymer matrix.

John Kolassa (Statistics and Biostatistics) was elected fellow of The Institute of Mathematical Statistics, August 2009, and received a grant award from the National Science Foundation for his research project “Mathematical Methods for Approximately Exact Statistical Inference.”

Richard Koszarski’s (English) book Hollywood on the Hudson! (RU Press) was named a Choice Outstanding Academic Title, and one of three finalists for the Theatre Library Association Award (for outstanding book in recorded or broadcast performance including film, television or radio).

Seth Koven (History) will be a Mellon Visiting Professor of British History at UC Berkeley in Spring 2011.

Casimir Kulikowski (Computer Science) was re-elected as a Vice-President of the International Medical Informatics Association for a second term until 2014 and was appointed a Member of the Scientific Advisory Board of the Cooperative Research Thematic Network on Computational Biomedicine at the Ministry of Science and Innovation, Spain (May 2009) and as International Faculty of the Graduate School of Information Science in Health of the Munich Technical University, Germany (July 2009).

Catherine Lee (Sociology) was awarded a Russell Sage Visiting Scholar Fellowship (September 2009).

Ki-Bum Lee (Chemistry and Chemical Biology) is the recipient of the NIH 2009 New Innovator Award which includes a $2.3M grant.  

Michael Lewis (Cognitive Science) was invited to become a fellow of The Eastern Psychological Association with the advice of the Fellows Committee. The EPA Board of Directors has created a level of membership to honor achievement in psychology from among current and recent members.

Jack S. Levy (Political Science) was selected as a “Dream Mentor” for the National Fellowship Program of the Miller Center of Public Affairs at the University of Virginia, and attended their May 2010 conference.

Michael  L. Littman (Computer Science) and his student, Kaushik Subramanian submitted a video of their Rutgers Day demo to the AI video competition and took home the prize for “Best Narration.”  He also has been named fellow of the Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence (AAAI), the leading AI professional society and is the third current CS faculty member on this distinguished list. 

Regina Liu (Statistics and Biostatistics) has received a grant award from The Federal Aviation Administration for her research project, “Landing Performance Analysis,” and a continuing grant award from NIH for her research project “MUPS in Primary Care Research Center.”

Xun Liu (History) has won an ACLS Research Fellowship for 2010-2011 to conduct research in China related to his project “Daoist Monastic History, Clerical Activism, and Modern Reforms in Nanyang, 1650s-1950s.”

Julie Livingston (History) has been selected as a Fellow of the Wissenschaftskolleg zu Berlin [Institute for Advanced Study] in Germany for 2010-2011.  Her project “Professional Dilemmas of Medical Practice in Africa” is a collaborative work with Professor Steven Feierman of the University of Pennsylvania.

David Maiullo (Physics and Astronomy) was selected by The American Association of Physics Teachers (AAPT) as the recipient of a Distinguished Service Citation, 2009. The distinguished Service Citation is presented to AAPT members in recognition of their exceptional contributions to AAPT and physics teaching.

Amélie Marian (Computer Science) has been selected to receive the NSF’s most prestigious award that provides five years of funding. She won the award for her proposal “Career:  Relaxed Content and Structure Queries over Heterogeneous Data.”

Joseph Marcotrigiano (Chemistry and Chemical Biology) has a Patent pending entitled “HCV E2 Construct Compositions and Methods.”

Joan Marter (Art History) has been awarded the 2011 Lifetime Achievement Award by the National Women’s Caucus of the College Art Association.  

Robert Matthews (Philosophy) will be at the Institute for Advanced Studies, Hebrew University of Jerusalem to work on “Computation and the Brain.”

Louis Matzel (Psychology) was elected fellow of the Eastern Psychological Association.

Danielle McCarthy (Psychology) received a National Institute on Drug Abuse, NIH, Behavioral and Integrative Treatment Development Program (R21) grant, “Evaluation of Learning-Theory-Based Smoking Cessation Strategies.”  This project will evaluate two behavioral and pharmacological treatment combinations designed to inhibit the learning that perpetuates smoking, 2010-2012.

John McGann (Psychology) received a National Institute on Deafness and Other Communication Disorders grant for “Relating Synaptic Plasticity to Changes in Odor Representation and Perception,” 2009-2013.

David Mechanic (Sociology), René Dubos University Professor, received the 2009 Rhoda and Bernard Sarnat International Prize in Mental Health. The prize was awarded at the Institute of Medicine’s Annual meeting (October 2009).

Naftaly Minksy (Computer Science) was awarded a collaborative NSF grant, with Wade Trappe as PI, entitled “Austin – An Initiative to Assure Software Radios have Trusted Interactions.”

Bruce Mizrach (Economics) was awarded the Inquire Group Europe first prize for best paper, “Jump and cojump risk in subprime home equity derivatives,” and was named a fellow of the Paul Woolley Center on Capital Market Dysfunctionality at the University of Technology-Sydney and presented his work on subprime housing derivatives.

Ann Mische (Sociology) received an “Honorable Mention” for the “Best Book Award” given by the Political Sociology Section of the American Sociological Society for Partisan Publics: Communication and Contention across Brazilian Youth Activist Networks (Princeton UP, 2008).

Bruce Mizrach (Economics) was awarded the Inquire Group Europe first prize for best paper, “Jump and cojump risk in subprime home equity derivatives,” and was named a fellow of the Paul Woolley Center on Capital Market Dysfunctionality at the University of Technology-Sydney and presented his work on subprime housing derivatives. He also received the European Climate Exchange, New Thinking in Carbon Research Prize, 2010.

Jawid Mojaddedi (Religion) has been invited to join the Advisory Board of The Mawlana Rumi Review at the Institute of Arab & Islamic Studies, University of Exeter (2009).

Andrew Murphy (Political Science) was awarded a National Endowment for the Humanities Fellowship to work on a book entitled, Liberty, Toleration, and Law:  The Political Thought of William Penn (December 2009).

S. Muthu Muthukrishnan
(Computer Science) received an NSF Computational Auction Theory grant. 

Andrew Nealen (Computer Science) has been selected to receive an NSF HCC (Human Centric Computing) award that provides three years of funding.  This is Dr. Nealen’s first-ever NSF proposal, which builds upon his widely-cited work on the creation and modification of digital 3D shapes with intuitive computer interface. He also co-developed Osmos, an ambient physics game, which was chosen as one of the PAX10 at the annual Penny-Arcade Expo in Seattle and then won two prestigious awards at the IndieCade Festival 2009:  “Fun/Compelling” and “Best in Show.”

Timothy Otto (Psychology) received an NSF grant for “Dissociating the contributions of discrete hippocampal subregions to contextual and trace conditioning,” 2009-2013.

Benjamin Paul (Art History) received a $10,000 grant from the Gladys Krieble Delmas Foundation and a grant from the Thyssen Foundation for an international conference he is organizing on the Tombs of the Doges, to be held in Venice, Italy, September 2010.

Philip J. Pauly’s (History) book, Fruits and Plains: The Horticultural Transformation of America (Harvard UP, 2008), has been posthumously chosen by The Council on Botanical and Horticultural Libraries (CBHL) award committee to receive their 2009 Annual Literature Award. Created in 2000, the CBHL Annual Literature Award is given to both the author and publisher of a work that makes a significant contribution to the literature of botany or horticulture. Fruits and Plains won in the General Category.

Vitaly Podzorov (Physics and Astronomy) has been selected to receive an NSF CAREER award which provides five years of funding.  He won the award for his proposal “CAREER: Charge and Energy Transport in Highly Ordered Small-Molecule Organic Semiconductors.”  This is the National Science Foundation's most prestigious award in support of early career-development activities with special emphasis on integrating research and education.

David Redlawsk (Political Science) has received notice that his grant proposal “SoCS: Analysis of Social Media Driven by Theories of Political Psychology” has been recommended for funding by the National Science Foundation Computer Science Program. Redlawsk is working with William Cohen (Carnegie-Mellon University) on this three year project.

Robyn Rodriguez (Sociology) was selected as one of the top 100 most influential Filipina Americans in the U.S by The Filipino Women’s Network, a national organization (October 2009).

Carolyn Rovee-Collier (Psychology) was appointed to the NIH Director’s Pioneer Award Review Committee; and interviewed by the “Society for Research in Child Development, Oral History Project: Significant Figures in the History of Developmental Psychology” for permanent inclusion in the National Archives, 2009.

Thomas K. Rudel (Sociology) received a “Merit Award” from the Natural Resources Research Group of the Rural Sociological Society for outstanding contributions to the sociology of natural resources (June 2009).

Diana Sanchez (Psychology) has been awarded a Society for the Psychological Study of Social Issues, grant-in-aid for “Biracial minorities and affirmative action,” 2009.

Samah Selim (AMESALL) was awarded the 2009 Saif-Ghobash Banipal Prize for Arabic Literary Translation for The Collar and the Bracelet (American University in Cairo Press, 2008), her English rendering of Yahya Taher Abdalla’s work originally composed in Arabic.

Richard Serrano (French) received a John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation Fellowship to complete his third book, Qur'an and the Lyric Imperative.

Chung-chieh Shan (Computer Science) received a best paper award for “Embedded Probabilistic Programming” at the Conference on Domain Specific Languages, in collaboration with FNMOC.

David Shih (Physics and Astronomy) has won a DOE Early Career Award (the DOE equivalent of the NSF CAREER award) for his proposal “Supersymmetry Breaking, Gauge Mediation and the LHC.”

Tracey Shors (Psychology) received a National Science Foundation, Accomplishment-based Renewal grant, “Neurogenesis and the making of memories,” 2010-2014.

Susan Sidlauskas (Art History) has received the Robert Motherwell Book Award from the Dedalus Foundation for her book, Cézanne’s Other: The Portraits of Hortense (U of California P, 2009).

Peter Silver (History) has won a sabbatical fellowship award for 2010-2011 from the American Philosophical Society to work on “A Rotten Colossus: Spanish and British America in the Era of the War of Jenkin's Ear.”

Richard V. Simmons (Asian Languages and Cultures) was invited to teach a master class on “Cultural and Linguistic Issues in Chinese Language Teaching” on July 24, 2009 at the Jilin University Summer Chinese Pedagogy Workshop (in Changchun, Jilin Province, China) to train Chinese language teachers who are being sent to teach Chinese at Confucius Institutes throughout the world.  Over 300 teachers from all over China attended the half-day master class (taught in Chinese).

Kristen Springer (Sociology) was awarded a fellowship in the Rutgers University 2010-2011 IRW Seminar on "The Art and Science of Happiness” and received a Robert Wood Johnson Health and Society Scholars Grant for her project “Gender and Health Working Group Conference and Special Issue Supplement” (April 2010).

William Steiger (Computer Science) has been awarded a NSF Grant “Combinatorial Geometry, Partitioning, and Algorithms,” September 2009 through August 2011.

Ruth Steward (Molecular Biology and Biochemistry) obtained two years of funding for her longstanding NIH grant, “Genetic analysis of polarity,” ongoing since 1983.

Stephen Stich (Cognitive Science) was inducted into the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, the nation’s pre-eminent learned society and research institution, October 2009. 

Norman R. Swanson (Economics) was selected as organizing member and chair and lead speaker of keynote joint Econometric Society and American Economic Society memoriam session in honor of Sir Clive W.J. Granger to be held in 2010.

Endre Szemeredi (Computer Science) has been elected as a member of the National Academy of Sciences.

Paola Tartakoff (History) was awarded a fellowship at the Center for Advanced Judaic Studies at the University of Pennsylvania, Fall 2010, to work on her project “Conversion and the Jewish-Christian Confrontation in Medieval Iberia.”

Elizabeth Torres (Psychology and the Center for Cognitive Science) received a NSF CDI Type I Award for her proposal on “Novel quantitative framework to study lack of social interactions in Autism.”

Camilla Townsend (History) has been awarded a Guggenheim fellowship for 2010-2011 to work on “Native History for Natives: the Evolving Nahua Tradition,” which will explore the histories of their communities written by Mexican indigenous men for their own descendants, without consulting Spaniards, during the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries.

Henry Turner (English) won a fellowship at the National Humanities Center for 2010-2011and an ACLS Frederick Burkhardt Fellowship for Recently Tenured Scholars, to be taken at the Radcliffe Institute at Harvard in 2012-2013.

David Tyler (Statistics and Biostatistics) has received a grant award from NSF for his research project “Robust Multivariate Statistics: Beyond Ellipticity and Affine Equivariance.”

Andrew Vershon (Molecular Biology and Biochemistry) obtained a supplement to his NSF ITEST grant for science education outreach to high school students and their teachers.

Rebecca Walkowitz (English) received a fellowship from the National Humanities Center to work on her project “After the National Paradigm: Translation, Comparison, the New World Literature.”   

Guy Werlen (Cell Biology and Neuroscience) is a recipient of a grant from the Charles and Johanna Busch Memorial Fund at Rutgers for his project on PEA-15, a signal integrator of thymocyte
development. The grant in the amount of $25,000 is awarded from 07/01/09 to 05/01/2011.

Keith Wailoo (History) was named the 2010 Garrison Lecturer by The American Association for the History of Medicine (AAMH) -- awarded to a scholar distinguished for contributions to medical history or other fields of science and learning.  The Garrison Lecturer presents a keynote address based on original and previously unpublished research at the Association's annual meeting.

Laura Weigert (Art History) has won a National Endowment of the Humanities Award to work on her project “Images in Action: The Theatricality of Franco-Flemish Art in the Late Middle Ages” and has been appointed as a Senior Fellow at the Center for Advanced Study in the Visual Arts at the National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C.

Michael Welch (Criminal Justice) was granted a Visiting Professorship at Facultad de Ciencias Jurídicas y Sociales, Universidad Nacional del Litoral Santa Fe, Argentina, where he taught a graduate short course titled “Critical Criminology in the US and UK” in July 2009.

Mark West (Psychology) received a grant from the National Institute of Drug Abuse (NIH/NIDA), “Cocaine-seeking in rats: ultrasonic vocalizations and accumbens neural activity,” 2010-2012.  The major goals of this project are to explore relationships of USVs and accumbens firing patterns during cocaine self-administration, withdrawal, tests of cocaine cue reactivity, and relapse.

Deborah Gray White
(History) has been awarded the Frederick Douglass Medal by the University of Rochester, honoring individuals whose scholarship and civic engagement perpetuate the achievements of Frederick Douglass.

Eileen White (Molecular Biology and Biochemistry) received the Distinguished Achievement Award of the International Cell Death Society, and was awarded two new grants:  CINJ Research Development Award, Defining and Targeting Metabolic Adaptation to Stress and the Dormancy and Recovery Pathway in Tumors, and New Jersey Commission on Cancer Research, Research Development Award, Multidisciplinary research network targeting the autophagy pathway for cancer therapy.

Eugene White (Economics) received a Gould Fellowship at the Paris School of Economics in March 2010.

Helene White (Sociology) received grants from the New Jersey Department of Addiction Services as Co-Investigator for the “Rutgers Alliance for Sustainable Risk Reduction” (June 2009) and the National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism as Principal Investigator for the project “Persistence and Desistance in Heavy Drinking and Violence” (May 2009) and received the “Top Cited Award (2006-2008)” from the International Journal of Drug Policy for being among the top 10 articles cited between 2006-2008 (August 2009).

Edlie Wong (English) was awarded a National Endowment for the Humanities Fellowship for 2010-2011 to work on her project “From Emancipation to Exclusion: Contract, Citizens, and Coolies.”

Rebecca Wright (Computer Science) is co-principal investigator on two grants awarded by the NSF: “Computer Science and Decision Making” for the period September 2009 through August 2012 and “Austin – An Initiative to Assure Software Radios have Trusted Interactions” for the period September 2009 through August 2011.  This is a collaborative project with NSF grants awarded simultaneously to U. Mass., Amherst and Virginia Polytechnic Institute for a total, including Rutgers, of $1,000,000.

Minge Xie (Statistics and Biostatistics) has received two grant awards from the National Science Foundation for his research projects “ATD: Statistical Methods for Nuclear Material Surveillance Using Mobile Sensors” and “An Effective Methodology for Combining Information from Independent Sources with Applications to Social and Behavioral Sciences and Medical Research.”

Minge Xie and Rong Chen (Statistics and Biostatistics) received a grant award from NSF for their research project “Statistical Method for Nuclear Material Surveillance Using Mobile Sensors.”

Nathan Yee (Earth and Planetary Sciences) is the recipient of the European Association for Geochemistry, 2009 Houtermans’ Medal, awarded to a junior researcher whose contributions to geochemistry are considered to be exceptional.

Tong Zhang (Statistics and Biostatistics) has received a grant award from AFOSR for his research project “Multistage Convex” and a grant award from NSA for his research project “Multistage Convex.”

Xumu Zhang (Chemistry and Chemical Biology) was selected for the prestigious Negishi-Brown lectureship and the Sigma-Aldrich sponsorship.

Dean Zimmerman
(Philosophy) was awarded a grant with Michael Rota of the University of St. Thomas, from the Templeton Foundation for three years of Summer Seminars in Philosophy of Religion, to be held in St. Thomas.

Honors and Awards for the 2009 Academic Year

John Abela (Psychology) received the National Alliance for Research on Schizophrenia and Depression Independent Researcher Award 2008.

Eric Allender
(Computer Science) has been awarded a Fulbright Fellowship to South Africa in 2009-2010.

Ross K. Baker (Political Science) was appointed Scholar-in-Residence, Office of the Majority Leader, United States Senate, 2008.

Arati Baliga (Computer Science), a graduate student, won the Best Student Paper award at the prestigious 2008 Annual Computer Security Applications Conference (ACSAC) for joint work with her advisor Liviu Iftode and  professor Vinod Ganapathy.

Ulla Berg (Latino and Hispanic Caribbean Studies) received an award from the 2008-09 Academic Excellence Fund (AEF) for a project on immigrant organizations in New Jersey (she is a co-PI with Janice Fine from the School of Management & Labor Relations and James DeFelippis from the Bloustein School of Planning & Public Policy).

Martha Bolton (Philosophy) was re-elected to a five-year term on the Board of Directors for the Journal of the History of Philosophy in March 2009.

T. Corey Brennan (Classics) was appointed Andrew W. Mellon Professor-in-Charge at the American Academy in Rome, 2009-2012.

Joanna Burger (Cell Biology and Neuroscience) was one of three Rutgers faculty members recently named as fellows of the American Association for the Advancement of Science.  This is the largest national organization devoted to promoting research and education in sciences.  Fellows are selected by their peers for meritorious efforts to advance science or its applications.

Sang-Wook Cheong (Donald H. Jacobs Chair in Applied Physics, Physics and Astronomy) received the Korean Broadcasting System (KBS) Overseas Compatriots Award, given to ethnic Koreans living overseas who have made a distinguished contribution in promoting the image of the people and culture of Korea. The award is for ten million Korean won, about seven thousand U.S. dollars, and KBS will produce a documentary on his life and achievements.

Jolie Cizewski (Physics and Astronomy) has been named Outstanding Referee by the American Physical Society.

Serena Connolly
(Classics) was awarded a Mellon Fellowship for Assistant Professors at the Institute for Advanced Study, 2009-2010.

Eric Davis (Political Science) is the recipient of a United States Institute of Peace grant for his project, "The Formation of Political Identities in Ethnically Divided Societies: Implications for a Democratic Transition in Iraq."

Carlos Decena (Women's and Gender Studies) received a Woodrow Wilson Foundation Career Enhancement Fellowship for Junior Scholars, 2008-2009.

Mark Doty (English) was awarded the 2008 National Book Award for Poetry for his book of poems, Fire to Fire: New and Selected Poems.

Sourabh Dube (Physics and Astronomy), who received his Ph D from Rutgers, has been awarded the Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory's 2009 Chamberlain Fellowship. This Fellowship honors Owen Chamberlain who (along with others) discovered the antiproton in 1955 at the Berkeley Bevatron.

Len Feldman (Physics and Astronomy, Ph.D., 1967, under Walter Gibson) has been awarded the Graduate School Alumni Prize for Distinguished Accomplishments and Services in the Mathematical and Physical Sciences and Engineering. Len has now rejoined Rutgers as head of the IAMDN.

Thomas Figueira (Classics) was appointed Chair of the Admissions and Fellowships Committee for the American School of Classical Studies at Athens, Greece.

Tatiana Flores (Art History) co-curated the exhibition, “Space, Unlimited” a mixed media installation by Venezuelan, Puerto Rican, and Cuban-American artists at the Art Museum of the Americas in Washington, D.C., from February 21 to April 12, 2009.

Nikol Alexander-Floyd (Women’s and Gender Studies) received the 2009 Anna Julia Cooper Award for Teaching Excellence from the National Conference of Black Political Scientists.

Marisa Fuentes (Women’s and Gender Studies, Ph.D.) won a Postdoctoral Fellowship at the Charles Warren Center for Studies in American History at Harvard University, 2009-2010.

Rochel Gelman (Psychology), Sage Mind Institute, Fellow.

Yuri Gershtein (Physics and Astronomy) has been elected the United States Physics Coordinator of the CMS experiment at the Large Hadron Collider (LHC).

Neha Gondal (Sociology) won this year’s Best Graduate Student Paper Award from the Mathematical Sociology section of the American Sociological Association for her paper “Knowledge Space as a Partially Self-Organizing System.”

Alan Gould (Women’s and Gender Studies), an undergraduate major, won the Statewide Award for Best Paper in Women’s and Gender Studies for his paper “Can the Medusa Laugh: A Postcolonial Critique of Cixous’ Creiture Féminine” by the New Jersey Consortium of Women’s Studies Programs.

Kristjan Haule (Physics and Astronomy) has been awarded a Rutgers University Board of Trustees Research Fellowship for Scholarly Excellence, recognizing him as one of the university's most distinguished young faculty members.

Gary Heiman (Genetics) was awarded the Distinguished Service Award from the American Psychopathological Association.

Jochen Hellbeck
(History) has been awarded a research grant from the Thyssen Foundation (Germany) for a two-year long collaborative project with scholars from the Russian Academy of Sciences in connection with his project on the Soviet and German experience of the battle of Stalingrad. They will jointly publish the transcripts of hundreds of interviews with Red Army soldiers conducted by Moscow historians at the Stalingrad front during the time of the battle. Working with a sophisticated understanding of oral history, the Moscow commission produced these interviews for a future history of the Soviet “people’s war.” By the end of the war, Stalin ordered the project to be shelved; the interviews have not been explored by historians to date.

Nancy Hewitt
(History and Women’s and Gender Studies) has been invited to deliver the 2009 Becker Lectures at Cornell University and to serve as the Pitt Professor of American History and Institutions at Cambridge University in 2009-2010.

Jody Hey (Genetics) was elected President for the Society for Molecular Biology and Evolution (SMBE).  SMBE publishes the journals Molecular Biology and Evolution and Genome Biology and Evolution and sponsors the annual SMBE meetings.

Dorothy Hodgson (Anthropology) received an Excellence in Graduate Teaching award from the Rutgers Graduate School.

Angela Howard (Art History) is an American Council of Learned Societies, American Research in the Humanities in China 2008 Fellow, funded by the National Endowment for the Humanities.

John P. Hughes
(Physics and Astronomy) is a fellow of the American Physical Society.

Allan Punzalan Isaac (American Studies) was elected to the Executive Board of the Center of Lesbian and Gay Studies at the CUNY Graduate Center for a 3 year term.

Ben Sifuentes-Jauregui (American Studies) was elected to the Modern Language Association’s Committee on the Literatures of People of Color in the United States and Canada in September 2008 for a 3-year term.

James T. Johnson (Religion) will be honored at a Distinguished Scholars Panel devoted to his work at the annual meeting of the International Studies Association.  Johnson is widely recognized as the foremost historian of the just war tradition and as an interpreter of the contemporary implications of both the just war and jihad traditions.  His influence has crossed disciplinary lines and, as demonstrated by the affiliations of the contributors to the panel, has been especially significant in areas of political science and international relations.  The papers prepared for this Distinguished Scholars Panel are to be published as a thematic focus by the Journal of Military Ethics.

Valery Kiryukhin (Physics and Astronomy) received a Friedrich Wilhelm Bessel research award from the Alexander von Humboldt Foundation in Germany. Award winners are honored "for their outstanding research record and invited to spend a period of up to one year cooperating on a long-term research project with specialist colleagues at a research institution in Germany."  Kiryukhin is planning to be working with colleagues at the Max Planck Institute in Stuttgart.

Joachim Kohn (Director, NJ Center for Biomaterials Director and chemistry and chemical biology) testified at the Congressional Hearing on Impact of NIH Funding as element of the Economic Stimulus Bill, Washington, DC November 13, 2008.

David Kurnick (English) was a faculty fellow at the Center for Cultural Analysis (CCA) working group, “New Media Literacies, Gutenberg to Google.”

T. J ackson Lears (History) was appointed Distinguished Visiting Scholar at the John F. Kennedy Institute for North American Studies in Berlin, fall 2009, and has been elected a fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, the nation’s pre-eminent learned society and research institution.

Alan Leslie (Psychology) has been elected Fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, and was awarded the NJ Psychological Association's 2008 Distinguished Researcher Award.

Regina Y. Liu (Statistics) received a Fulbright Award, 2008-2009.

James Livingston (History) has received a year-long (2009-2010) fellowship at the Cullman Center for Scholars and Writers of the New York Public Library to work on a biography of Horace Kallen, the inventor of cultural pluralism.

Thomas Loughman (Art History, Ph.D.) has been appointed deputy director of the Clark Institute, Williamstown, MA.

Hajimu Masuda (History, B.A.) a graduate student at Cornell, has published a revised version of his 2005 honors thesis in Diplomatic History as "Rumors of War: Immigration Disputes and the Social Construction of American-Japanese Relations, 1905–1913." Hamiju worked with Michael Adas and David Foglesong at Rutgers.

Jefferson McMahan (Philosophy) was awarded a Guggenheim Fellowship in April 2009.

Richard E. Miller
(English) was recognized by the Apple Corporation as an Apple Distinguished Educator, for possessing an expertise in educational technology leadership.

Alex Morozov (Physics and Astronomy), who has a joint appointment in BioMaps, has won a Sloan Foundation fellowship. These two-year prestigious fellowships are given to early-career scientists and scholars of outstanding promise in recognition of distinguished performance and a unique potential to make substantial contributions to their field. He also received funding for his first grant proposal to NIH. His proposal was rated in the 99.5th percentile in the NIH study section (the highest in this section), where most of the proposals came from more senior scientists.

Andrew Nealen
(Computer Science), with his colleagues from Hemisphere Games, has received the D2D Vision Award at the March 2009 Independent Games Festival for their work on the ambient video game Osmos.  Osmos was nominated for three other IGF awards, which resulted in digital distribution deals with Steam and Direct2Drive: "The D2D Vision Award resembles a major boost for our endeavors to bring innovative, physics-based game play to a wider audience, and furthermore, helps us integrate these ideas more tightly into our curriculum and research."

Seongshik Oh
(Physics and Astronomy) has been selected to receive an NSF CAREER award. Professor Oh won the award for his proposal “CAREER: Atomically-Engineered Complex Oxides and their Heterostructures for Novel Electronic Functionalities.” This is the National Science Foundation's most prestigious award in support of early career-development activities with special emphasis on integrating research and education.

Yana Rodgers
(Women's and Gender Studies) was chosen to represent the International Association for Feminist Economics at the United Nations International Conference on Financing for Development in Doha, Qatar, where she delivered a paper on gender-equitable public policy.

Thomas Rudel (Sociology) received the 2008 Outstanding Publication Award for the Environmental and Technology Section in the American Sociological Association for Tropical Forests: Regional Paths of Destruction and Regeneration in the Late Twentieth Century.

Tanya Sheehan
(Art History) received an American Antiquarian Society/National Endowment for the Humanities Fellowship, 2009-2010, and a Donald C. Gallup Fellowship in American Literature, at the Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library, Yale University, 2009-2010.

Nancy Sinkoff (Jewish Studies) received a Hadassah-Brandeis Institute research award for Seeing Red: the Political Life of Lucy S. Dawidowicz.  The HBI awards annual research grants to support interdisciplinary research on gender and Jewish women. Sinkoff was also was the recipient of a Donald C. Gallup Fellowship in American literature at the Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library at Yale University. She will be working on John Hersey's papers. Her project “The Fiction of History: Jewish Politics and Resistance in John Hersey’s ‘The Wall.’” Dawidowicz was Hersey’s Yiddish researcher for the Novel “The Wall,” which was the first English language novel to represent the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising.

Jian Song (Mathematics) was awarded an Alfred P. Sloan Research Fellowship to continue his work in complex geometry. He also was awarded a 5-year CAREER grant by the National Science Foundation.

Eduardo Sontag and HéctorSussmann (Mathematics) were named Fellows of the Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics, the leading professional organization of applied mathematicians.

William Strawderman
(Statistics) received the 2008 W. J. Youden Award from the American Statistical Association.

Stephen Stich
(Philosophy) is the first recipient of The Gittler Award from the American Philosophical Association for contributions to the philosophy of social sciences (December 2008). In November 2008 he was awarded the Leverhulme Visiting Professorship at the University of Sheffield from March 1, 2009 until May 31, 2009.

Jiawei Sun
(Computer Science), a graduate student, won Third Prize in the Poster Contest in Wireless & Optical Communications Conference (WOCC) in Newark, NJ (May 2009) for: “Efficient and Fault-Tolerant Detection of Attacks in RFID Asset Tracking Systems.”

Sarolta Takacs
(History, Dean of the Honors Program) was elected a finance committee vice-president of the Classical Association of the Atlantic States, and is serving on the Turkey, Cyprus, and Greece selection committee for the Institute of International Education, Fulbright-Hays Program from 2008-2011.

Paola Tartakoff (Jewish Studies and History) is the recipient of a National Endowment for the Humanities Fellowship, to commence May 1, 2009, for her research project on Jewish conversion to Christianity and the inquisitorial prosecution of Jews and converts in the Crown of Aragon during the century prior to the massacres and forced conversions of 1391. 

Cheryl A. Wall (English) was honored by the Executive Women of New Jersey in 2008 as a policy maker who promotes the advancement of women.

Deborah Gray White
(History and Women's and Gender Studies) has received a John Simon Guggenheim Foundation fellowship for 2009-2010.  The fellowship is to pursue her project, “Can't We All Just Get Along? American Identity at the Turn of the Millennium.” Her study uses the mass marches/gatherings of the 1990s as a prism through which to examine American cultural identity at the turn of the twenty-first century. 

Phillip Matchett Wood
(Mathematics), who received his Ph.D. this spring, has been awarded a National Science Foundation Postdoctoral Fellowship to work at U.C.L.A. with Fields Medalist Terence Tao. Wood’s Ph.D. supervisor at Rutgers has been Professor Van Vu.

Weida Wu (Physics and Astronomy) has been awarded an NSF CAREER award for his proposal "CAREER: Nanoscale magnetic phenomena and coercivity mechanism in layered magnets with extremely large anisotropy."

Yael Zerubavel (History and Jewish Studies) has been awarded a fellowship at the Center for Advanced Judaic Studies at the University of Pennsylvania 2009-10. The fellowship is for her research project: “Retrospective Encounters: Remembering the ‘Bygone’ in Israeli Culture.”  The project grows out of Stroum Lectures she delivered at the University of Washington in May and the book that will follow (and that she will work on during her fellowship year) will be published by their university press. 

Honors and Awards for the 2008 Academic Year

John Belton (English) was awarded the 2008 Academy Film Scholar Fellowship from the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

Ken Breslauer (Dean of Life Sciences, Vice President for Health Sciences Partnerships) was reappointed Executive Editor of Biopolymers, a major research journal in the field of biophysical chemistry.

Carolyn Brown (History) was awarded a Fulbright fellowship for research in Canada. She will be a scholar-in-residence at the Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture in 2009.

Linda Brzustowicz (Genetics) was honored by The Autism Center of New Jersey at their 4th Annual Benefit Gala on December 1, 2007.

Eric Carlen (Mathematics) was awarded a Chaire d'Excellence Pierre de Fermat, which he will use for research at a French university.

Gretchen Chapman (Psychology) is a fellow of the American Psychological Association.

Barbara Cooper (History) received a three-year New Directions fellowship from The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation.

Mark Croft, Misha Gershenson, and Matthew Strassler (Physics and Astronomy) have been elected Fellows of the American Physical Society.

Lee Cronk (Anthropology) will be a Fellow at the Institute of Advanced Studies, Princeton.

Bonnie L. Firestein (Cell Biology and Neuroscience) received the 2007 NARSAD Independent Investigator Award has been upgraded to a 2007 Toulmin Investigator Award as part of the NARSAD 2007 Research Partners Program and is the Associate Editor, Journal of Neuroscience.

Tatiana Flores (Art History) is a 2007-08 Cisneros visiting scholar for Latin American studies at Harvard University.

Tom Fulton (English) was awarded a 2008-2009 NEH Faculty Research Fellowship, which he will use to finalize his book manuscript, Milton’s Revolutionary Reading.

Rochel Gelman (Psychology) received the 2007 Society for Research in Child Development Award for Distinguished Contributions to Child Development.

Lila Gleitman (Psychology; RuCCS) was elected Section J (Psychology) chair of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences for 2008.

Sumit Guha
(Director South Asian Studies Program) received a John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation fellowship for his research on state power and social identity in South Asia c.1500-1900.

Eva Halkiadakis (Physics and Astronomy) was awarded a National Science Foundation CAREER award. 

Kristjan Haule (Physics and Astronomy) was awarded an Alfred P. Sloan fellowship and a National Science Foundation CAREER award. 

Jeannette Haviland (Psychology) was appointed a 2008 National Center for Science & Civic Engagement (SENCER), Senior Fellow.

Jochen Hellbeck (History) won an American Academy fellowship in Berlin to work on his project on German and Russian memory of the battle of Stalingrad, fall 2009.

Allan Horwitz (SAS Dean of Social Sciences) is the recipient of the 2007 best psychology book award from the Association of American Publishers for his co-authored book, The Loss of Sadness: How Psychiatry Transformed Normal Sorrow into Depressive Disorder (Oxford, 2007) and was also a Fellow at the Netherlands Institute for Advanced Study for 2007-08.

Chris Iannini (English) received an ACLS fellowship to complete the research and writing for his book, Fatal Revolutions: Caribbean Nature and the Routes of American Literature.

Jennifer Jones (History) was awarded a residency fellowship to stay at the Camargo Foundation in Cassis, France, from January to May 2009 to work on her book-length project, Therese's Enlightenment.

Charles Keeton (Physics and Astronomy) was awarded an National Science Foundation CAREER award. 

Joachim Kohn  (Chemistry & Chemical Biology, Director, New Jersey Center for Biomaterials, Board of Governors Professor of Chemistry, Adjunct Associate Professor of Orthopedics), was inducted into the NJ High Tech Hall of Fame (2007) and elected Chair of the International College of Fellows of Biomaterials Science and Engineering (2008). 

Jonathan Brody Kramnick (English) has been selected as a 2008-2009 faculty fellow at the Stanford Humanities Center, where he will be working on his next project, Problems of Consciousness in Eighteenth-Century Literature and Philosophy.

Beth Leech
(Political Science) will be a Fellow at the Center for the Study of Democratic Politics at Princeton for the 2008-2009 academic year.

Alan Leslie
(Psychology) was just named a Fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science.

Howard Leventhal
(Inst for Health, Health Care Policy, & Aging Research) received the 2007 Distinguished Biobehavioral Oncology Award from the Cancer Special Interest Group of SBM.

Michael Littman
(Computer Science), Richard Lau (Political Science), Barry Sopher (Economics), and Matthew Stone (Computer Science) were awarded a three-year grant from the NSF Human Social Dynamics Program for "The Role of Communication in the Dynamics of Effective Decision Making."

Fran Mascia-Lees
(Anthropology) was a 2007 Open Society Institute international fellow, at the University of Sofia, Bulgaria.

Carter A. Mathes
(English) has been selected as a Scholar-in-Residence for 2008-2009 at the Schomburg Center for Reasearch in Black Culture, where he will be working on his book, Imagine the Sound: Black Radicalism and Experimental Form in Post-1965 African-American Literary Culture.

Tim Maudlin
(Philosophy) was awarded a John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation fellowship.

Terry McGuire
(Genetics) was appointed 2008 National Center for Science and Civic Engagement Senior Fellow.

Jeff McMahan
(Philosophy) received an American Council of Learned Societies (ACLS) fellowship.

Jan Mohlman
(Psychology) received the 2007 National Chapter of Psi Chi Outstanding Mentor Award.

Bryce Nickels
(Waksman Institute of Microbiology) is a 2008 PEW Scholar in the Biomedical Sciences.

Karin Rabe
(Physics and Astronomy) won the 2008 David Adler lectureship award of the American Physical Society. This award recognizes outstanding contributions in materials physics, quality of research, review articles, and lecturing.

Carolyn Rovee-Collier
(Psychology) presented the 2007 William James Distinguished Lectures in Psychological Science.

Jeffrey Shandler
(Jewish Studies) has been named to the International Board of Books for Young People biennial honor list and was awarded a 2007 Sydney Taylor book award for his translation of Emil and Karl by Yankev Glatshteyn.

Kristin Springer
(Sociology) is a 2008-10 Robert Wood Johnson Foundation Health & Society Scholar in the Columbia University program.

Stephen Stich
(Philosophy) was awarded the 2007 Jean Nicod Prize.  As part of the award, he will deliver a series of four lectures, which will be published in book form. He is the third Rutgers professor to be awarded the prize since its inception in 1993. 

Endre Szemerédi
, Professor of Computer Science, has received the 2008 AMS Leroy P. Steele Prize for a Seminal Contribution to Research. Presented annually by the American Mathematical Society, the Steele Prize is one of the highest distinctions in mathematics.

Ching-I Tu (Asian Languages and Cultures) is the recipient of a $400,000 Chinese language teacher training program grant from the Freeman Foundation, 2007-10, that is shared with the Language Institute and the Graduate School of Education.

Van Vu (Mathematics) was awarded the Pólya prize by the Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics.  Given in even years, it is broadly intended to recognize specific recent work.

Laura Weigert (Art History) received a Humboldt Foundation grant for an interdisciplinary conference at Rutgers.

G. Terence Wilson (Clinical Psychology) received the 2008 Association for the Behavioral and Cognitive Therapies Outstanding Mentor Award and the 2008 International Academy of Eating Disorders Award for Leadership in Research.

Rebecca Wright (Computer Science) is a recipient of the National Academy of Engineering's Armstrong Endowment for Young Engineers Gilbreth Lectureship for 2008.

Azzan Yadin (Jewish Studies) was a visiting scholar at the Jewish Theological Seminary (Fall 2007) and Princeton University (Spring 2008) as well as a fellow at the Cardozo Law School's Center for Jewish Law.

Emil Yuzbashyan (Physics and Astronomy) was awarded a Packard Foundation fellowship, given to outstanding junior faculty members in science and engineering. He is the first Rutgers faculty to be recipient of this award.

Honors and Awards for the 2007 Academic Year

Akinbiyi Akinlabi (Linguistics) received the Silver Jubilee Award from the Linguistic Association of Nigeria (LAN), in recognition of his contributions to the development of Nigerian languages.

Akinbiyi Akinlabi (Linguistics) had his NSF project showcased in a state department article on endangered languages that was published on a state department website.

Mark Baker (Linguistics; Center for Cognitive Science) was elected a fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS).

Susan Carroll (Political Science and Center for American Women and Politics) is recipient of the 2006 Outstanding Professional Achievement Award given by the Midwest Women's Caucus for Political Science. A roundtable was held in Professor Carroll’s honor at the Midwest Political Science Association (MPSA) meetings in Chicago.

Ed Castner (Chemistry and Chemical Biology) was co-host of the international symposium, “Physical Chemistry of Ionic Liquids,” at the 232nd ACS National Meeting, San Francisco, September 2006.

Sang-Wook Cheong (Physics and Astronomy) won the Ho-Am Foundation Prize for Science, sometimes referred to as the “Korean Nobel Prize.”

Paul Clemens (History) has been honored by the Program in Early American Economy and Society (PEAES) of the Library Company of Philadelphia, for his article in the William & Mary Quarterly, chosen by PEAES as the best article in the field in 2005.

Barbara Cooper (History; Center for African Studies, Director) received the African Studies Association Melville J. Herskovits Award for the best book published on Africa during 2006, for her book, Evangelical Christians in the Muslim Sahel (Indiana University Press).

Eric Davis (Political Science) is the recipient of a 2005-06 AAUP Outstanding Faculty Research Award.

Paul Falkowski (Earth and Planetary Sciences; Institute of Marine and Coastal Sciences) was elected to the National Academy of Sciences.

Kate Flint (English) has been named a Fellow of the National Humanities Center for the academic year 2007-08.

Philip Furmanski (Executive Vice President for Academic Affairs; Cell Biology and Neuroscience) was named a fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS).

Ziva Galili (History; SAS Acting Dean) co-authored Exiled to Palestine: The Emigration of Zionist Convicts from the Soviet Union, 1924-1934. The book was the subject of a symposium at the Cummings Center for Russian and East European Studies, Tel Aviv University, March 2006.

Charles Gallistel (Psychology; Rutgers Center for Cognitive Sciences, Co-Director) was awarded the 2006 Howard Crosby Warren Medal of the Society of Experimental Psychologists for Outstanding Research in Psychology.

Lloyd Gardner (History, emeritus) received the American Historical Association’s Award for Scholarly Distinction, for lifetime achievement.

Rochel Gelman (Psychology) was elected to the National Academy of Sciences.

Lila Gleitman (Psychology; RuCCS) is president-elect of the Society for Philosophy and Psychology (SPP) for 2006-2007.

Allan Horwitz (Sociology; SAS Dean of Social Sciences) received the Leonard W. Pearlin Award for outstanding lifetime contributions to the sociology of mental health from the Mental Health Section of the American Sociological Association.

Henryk Iwaniek (Mathematics) was elected to the National Academy of Sciences.

Dennis Kent (Earth and Planetary Sciences) is the 2006 European Geosciences Union Peregrinus Medallist for his contributions and his leadership in palaeomagnetism.

Rutgers’ Office for Diversity and Academic Success in the Sciences (ODASIS) was featured in Diverse Issues in Higher Education. Kamal Khan, (Division of Life Sciences; Associate Director of ODASIS) was among those interviewed for the article in the November 15, 2007 issue.

Gabriel Kotliar (Physics and Astronomy) won the Agilent Europhysics Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Condensed Matter Physics, a prize that “recognizes scientific excellence and focuses on work that advances the fields of electronic, electrical, and materials engineering.”

Leah Kronenberg (Classics) is the recipient of a fellowship from the American Council of Learned Societies.

Joel Lebowitz (George William Hill Professor of Mathematics and Physics) was awarded the 2007 Max Planck Medal of the German Physical Society for extraordinary achievements in theoretical physics.

Joan Marder (Art History) has been named editor-in-chief of the Grove Encyclopedia of American Art, to be published in five volumes with over 600 illustrations.  The encyclopedia project receives funding from the Henry Luce Foundation.

Jeff McMahan (Philosophy) presented the Hourani Lectures, a series of six lectures, at the University of Buffalo, in November 2006.

Dimitri Metaxas (Computer Science; CBIM, Director) received a $920,000 Department of Defense grant.  The project was part of a collaborative proposal between the University of Arizona and Rutgers. 

Ken Miller (Geological Sciences, chair) was elected a fellow of the American Geophysical Union.

Lorraine Piroux (French) received the 2006 William Riley Parker Prize for her article, “The Encyclopedist and the Peruvian Princess: The Poetics of Illegibility in French Enlightenment Book Culture,” from the Modern Language Association.

Dave Robinson (Geography) is chair of the National Research Council Committee.

Peter Rona (Earth and Planetary Sciences; Institute of Marine and Coastal Sciences) was featured in an AP release, September 4, as leader of a multi-institutional team that made the first comprehensive map of the Hudson Canyon region on the continental margin offshore New Jersey and New York.

Yair Rosenthal (Earth and Planetary Sciences; Institute of Marine and Coastal Sciences) has been appointed as a U.S. representative on the Science Steering and Evaluation Panel of the international Integrated Ocean Drilling Program.

Barbara G. Ryder (Computer Science) was one of ten academic principal investigators selected to participate in IBM's Open Collaboration Research program. The program teams researchers in academia with IBM colleagues to work on a number of strategically defined software projects.

Jane Ashton Sharp won the 2007 Robert Motherwell Book Award, given yearly by the Dedalus Foundation for her book Russian Modernism between East and West: Natal'ia Goncharova and the Moscow Avant-Garde. The award recognizes outstanding publications in the history and criticism of modernism in the arts, and comes with a cash prize.

Evie Shockley (English) has been awarded a Fellowship by the Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture for the academic year 2007-08, and another Fellowship by the American Council of Learned Societies (ACLS), to pursue a project entitled “Renegade Poetics: Black Aesthetics and Formal Innovation in African American Poetry.”

Jay Tischfield (Duncan and Nancy MacMillan Professor; Genetics, Chair) is a fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science.

Robert Trivers (Anthropology) won the 2007 Crafoord Prize in Biosciences, given by the Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences in April. This annual prize promotes international research in astronomy and mathematics, geosciences, and biosciences. He was recognized for his pioneering contributions to evolutionary theory.

Kathryn Uhrich (chemistry and chemical biology) was one of fourteen finalists honored in the first New York Academy of Science Blavatnik Awards for Young Scientists competition.

Keith Wailoo
(Martin Luther King Jr. Professor of History; Institute for Health, Health Care Policy and Aging Research) was elected to the Institute of Medicine.  In 2005 and 2006, Professor Wailoo served on IOM committees on increasing rates of organ donation.

Cheryl Wall's (English) book Worrying the Line: Black Women Writers, Lineage, and the Literary Tradition, (University of North Carolina Press), was named a 2006 Honor Book by the New Jersey Council for the Humanities.

Andres Zervigon (Art History) curated “Agitated Images: John Heartfield and German Photomontage, 1920-1938,” an exhibition at the Getty Research Institute, Los Angeles, through June 2006.

Contact Us

contact us gate
Rutgers School of Arts and Sciences

77 Hamilton Street
New Brunswick, NJ 08901

P  848-932-7896
info@sas.rutgers.edu
sas footer branding 2015