Dept Banner
Dept Banner

Faculty Honors and Awards 2008


Faculty members of the School of Arts and Sciences are leaders in their fields. 

This section documents the awards, research discoveries, and grant and fellowship activities of SAS faculty.

(Faculty: Have any good news to share? Please email your news to Kara Donaldson for inclusion in our next report.)


John Belton (English) was awarded the 2008 Academy Film Scholar Fellowship from the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

Ken Breslauer (Dean of Life Sciences, Vice President for Health Sciences Partnerships) was reappointed Executive Editor of Biopolymers, a major research journal in the field of biophysical chemistry.

Carolyn Brown (History) was awarded a Fulbright fellowship for research in Canada. She will be a scholar-in-residence at the Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture in 2009.

Linda Brzustowicz (Genetics) was honored by The Autism Center of New Jersey at their 4th Annual Benefit Gala on December 1, 2007.

Eric Carlen (Mathematics) was awarded a Chaire d'Excellence Pierre de Fermat, which he will use for research at a French university.

Gretchen Chapman (Psychology) is a fellow of the American Psychological Association.

Barbara Cooper (History) received a three-year New Directions fellowship from The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation.

Mark Croft, Misha Gershenson, and Matthew Strassler (Physics and Astronomy) have been elected Fellows of the American Physical Society.

Lee Cronk (Anthropology) will be a Fellow at the Institute of Advanced Studies, Princeton.

Carlos Decena (Women’s and Gender Studies) received a Woodrow Wilson Fellowship. 

Bonnie L. Firestein (Cell Biology and Neuroscience) received the 2007 NARSAD Independent Investigator Award has been upgraded to a 2007 Toulmin Investigator Award as part of the NARSAD 2007 Research Partners Program and is the Associate Editor, Journal of Neuroscience.

Tatiana Flores (Art History) is a 2007-08 Cisneros visiting scholar for Latin American studies at Harvard University.

Tom Fulton (English) was awarded a 2008-2009 NEH Faculty Research Fellowship, which he will use to finalize his book manuscript, Milton’s Revolutionary Reading.

Rochel Gelman (Psychology) received the 2007 Society for Research in Child Development Award for Distinguished Contributions to Child Development.

Lila Gleitman (Psychology; RuCCS) was elected Section J (Psychology) chair of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences for 2008.

Sumit Guha
(Director South Asian Studies Program) received a John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation fellowship for his research on state power and social identity in South Asia c.1500-1900.

Eva Halkiadakis (Physics and Astronomy) was awarded a National Science Foundation CAREER award. 

Kristjan Haule (Physics and Astronomy) was awarded an Alfred P. Sloan fellowship and a National Science Foundation CAREER award. 

Jeannette Haviland (Psychology) was appointed a 2008 National Center for Science & Civic Engagement (SENCER), Senior Fellow.

Jochen Hellbeck (History) won an American Academy fellowship in Berlin to work on his project on German and Russian memory of the battle of Stalingrad, fall 2009.

Allan Horwitz (SAS Dean of Social Sciences) is the recipient of the 2007 best psychology book award from the Association of American Publishers for his co-authored book, The Loss of Sadness: How Psychiatry Transformed Normal Sorrow into Depressive Disorder (Oxford, 2007) and was also a Fellow at the Netherlands Institute for Advanced Study for 2007-08.

Chris Iannini (English) received an ACLS fellowship to complete the research and writing for his book, Fatal Revolutions: Caribbean Nature and the Routes of American Literature.

Jennifer Jones (History) was awarded a residency fellowship to stay at the Camargo Foundation in Cassis, France, from January to May 2009 to work on her book-length project, Therese's Enlightenment.

Charles Keeton (Physics and Astronomy) was awarded an National Science Foundation CAREER award. 

Joachim Kohn  (Chemistry & Chemical Biology, Director, New Jersey Center for Biomaterials, Board of Governors Professor of Chemistry, Adjunct Associate Professor of Orthopedics), was inducted into the NJ High Tech Hall of Fame (2007) and elected Chair of the International College of Fellows of Biomaterials Science and Engineering (2008). 

Jonathan Brody Kramnick (English) has been selected as a 2008-2009 faculty fellow at the Stanford Humanities Center, where he will be working on his next project, Problems of Consciousness in Eighteenth-Century Literature and Philosophy.

Beth Leech
(Political Science) will be a Fellow at the Center for the Study of Democratic Politics at Princeton for the 2008-2009 academic year.

Alan Leslie
(Psychology) was just named a Fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science.

Howard Leventhal
(Inst for Health, Health Care Policy, & Aging Research) received the 2007 Distinguished Biobehavioral Oncology Award from the Cancer Special Interest Group of SBM.

Michael Littman
(Computer Science), Richard Lau (Political Science), Barry Sopher (Economics), and Matthew Stone (Computer Science) were awarded a three-year grant from the NSF Human Social Dynamics Program for "The Role of Communication in the Dynamics of Effective Decision Making."

Fran Mascia-Lees
(Anthropology) was a 2007 Open Society Institute international fellow, at the University of Sofia, Bulgaria.

Carter A. Mathes
(English) has been selected as a Scholar-in-Residence for 2008-2009 at the Schomburg Center for Reasearch in Black Culture, where he will be working on his book, Imagine the Sound: Black Radicalism and Experimental Form in Post-1965 African-American Literary Culture.

Tim Maudlin
(Philosophy) was awarded a John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation fellowship.

Terry McGuire
(Genetics) was appointed 2008 National Center for Science and Civic Engagement Senior Fellow.

Jeff McMahan
(Philosophy) received an American Council of Learned Societies (ACLS) fellowship.

Jan Mohlman
(Psychology) received the 2007 National Chapter of Psi Chi Outstanding Mentor Award.

Bryce Nickels
(Waksman Institute of Microbiology) is a 2008 PEW Scholar in the Biomedical Sciences.

Karin Rabe
(Physics and Astronomy) won the 2008 David Adler lectureship award of the American Physical Society. This award recognizes outstanding contributions in materials physics, quality of research, review articles, and lecturing.

Carolyn Rovee-Collier
(Psychology) presented the 2007 William James Distinguished Lectures in Psychological Science.

Jeffrey Shandler
(Jewish Studies) has been named to the International Board of Books for Young People biennial honor list and was awarded a 2007 Sydney Taylor book award for his translation of Emil and Karl by Yankev Glatshteyn.

Kristin Springer
(Sociology) is a 2008-10 Robert Wood Johnson Foundation Health & Society Scholar in the Columbia University program.

Stephen Stich
(Philosophy) was awarded the 2007 Jean Nicod Prize.  As part of the award, he will deliver a series of four lectures, which will be published in book form. He is the third Rutgers professor to be awarded the prize since its inception in 1993. 

Endre Szemerédi
, Professor of Computer Science, has received the 2008 AMS Leroy P. Steele Prize for a Seminal Contribution to Research. Presented annually by the American Mathematical Society, the Steele Prize is one of the highest distinctions in mathematics.

Ching-I Tu (Asian Languages and Cultures) is the recipient of a $400,000 Chinese language teacher training program grant from the Freeman Foundation, 2007-10, that is shared with the Language Institute and the Graduate School of Education.

Van Vu (Mathematics) was awarded the Pólya prize by the Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics.  Given in even years, it is broadly intended to recognize specific recent work.

Laura Weigert (Art History) received a Humboldt Foundation grant for an interdisciplinary conference at Rutgers.

G. Terence Wilson (Clinical Psychology) received the 2008 Association for the Behavioral and Cognitive Therapies Outstanding Mentor Award and the 2008 International Academy of Eating Disorders Award for Leadership in Research.

Rebecca Wright (Computer Science) is a recipient of the National Academy of Engineering's Armstrong Endowment for Young Engineers Gilbreth Lectureship for 2008.

Azzan Yadin (Jewish Studies) was a visiting scholar at the Jewish Theological Seminary (Fall 2007) and Princeton University (Spring 2008) as well as a fellow at the Cardozo Law School's Center for Jewish Law.

Emil Yuzbashyan (Physics and Astronomy) was awarded a Packard Foundation fellowship, given to outstanding junior faculty members in science and engineering. He is the first Rutgers faculty to be recipient of this award.

 

 

 

Contact Us

contact us gate
Rutgers School of Arts and Sciences

77 Hamilton Street
New Brunswick, NJ 08901

P  848-932-7896
info@sas.rutgers.edu
sas footer branding 2015