Dept Banner
Dept Banner
infographics 96majors
infographics 1766 queens
infographics 5 campuses

Achievements

Read about the contributions of seventeen gifted educators who were honored on May 1 with these Arts and Sciences Awards.

Read more ...

Faculty members of the School of Arts and Sciences are leaders in their fields. 

This section documents the awards, research discoveries, and grant and fellowship activities of SAS faculty.

(Faculty: Have any good news to share? Please email your news to Kara Donaldson for inclusion in our next report.) 


Eddy Arnold (Chemistry and Chemical Biology) received the 2016 Award from the Pennsylvania Drug Discovery Institute (PDDI) and gave the 2016 PDDI Award Lecture on 17 November 2016 at the Pennsylvania Biotechnology Center, Doylestown, PA.

Helen M. Berman (Chemistry and Chemical Biology) has been selected as a Fellow of the International Society of Computational Biology. The ISCB Fellows program was created to honor members who have distinguished themselves through outstanding contributions to the fields of computational biology and bioinformatics.

Yarimar Bonilla (Anthropology) was awarded a National Science Foundation Senior Scholar Grant, to conduct ethnographic research for her project “Puerto Rico’s American Dream” on the Puerto Rican statehood movement, 2016. 

Lev Borisov (Mathematics) was awarded 2016 Simons Fellowships in Mathematics.

Haim Brezis (Mathematics) has been awarded a Honoris Causa degree from the National Technical University in Athens. 

Sara C. Campbell (Exercise Science and Sport Studies) has been elected a fellow of the American College of Sports Medicine.

Fioralba Cakoni (Mathematics) was awarded a 2016 Simons Fellowships in Mathematics. 

Eric Carlen (Mathematics) was selected to join the 2016 class of the Fellows of the American Mathematical Society.

Sylvia Chan-Malik (Women’s and Gender Studies) was named one of the “MPower 100: Muslim Social Justice Leaders Building Power Across the United States” by the Muslim Advocacy Group Ummahwide.

Ruth Chang (Philosophy) was awarded an American Philosophical Association Op-Ed Prize for her New Year's Op-Ed in the New York Times and a Berggruen Fellowship at the Center for Advanced Study in the Behavioral Sciences at Stanford University. 

Sagun Chanillo (Mathematics) has been elected to join the 2017 class of Fellows of the American Mathematical Society.

Sang-Wook Cheong (Physics and Astronomy) was listed by Thomson Reuters as among the Highly Cited Researchers of 2015, ranking among the top 1% most cited for their subject field and year of publication, earning them the mark of exceptional impact. 

Dorothy Sue Cobble (History) received a Visiting International Scholar Award from Macquarie University, Sydney, Australia, in February 2016. She also received the Swedish Research Council’s 2016 Kerstin Hesselgren Visiting Professor Fellowship Award at Stockholm University, Sweden.

Harry Crane (Statistics and Biostatistics) was awarded a five-year NSF CAREER Grant,  Probabilistic Foundations, Statistical Inference, and Invariance Principles for Evolving Combinatorial Structures. 

Gabriella D’Arcangelo (Cell Biology and Neuroscience) received an Idea Development Award from the Department of Defense to study “Cell type-specific contributions to the TSC neuropathology,” 2016 - 2019.

James Delbourgo (History) was invited to be a Visiting Professor in History of Science at Harvard University, Fall 2016.

Richard H. Ebright (Chemistry and Chemical Biology) was elected to the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, 2016.

E. Efe Khayyat (African, Middle Eastern, and South Asian Languages and Literatures) gave the opening lecture at the Patricia Crone Memorial Workshop at the Institute for Advanced Study at Princeton University.

Maurice Elias (Psychology) received the NJASCD (Association for Supervision and Curriculum Development) 2015 Ernest L. Boyer Outstanding Educator Award. Throughout the course of his career, Maurice Elias has provided remarkable leadership throughout the state and country on social emotional learning, concepts that connect to the ASCD Whole Child tenets.

Leonard C. Feldman (Physics and Astronomy) has been named a fellow of the IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers) for contributions to semiconductor-dielectric interfaces for MOS technologies.

Nicole Fleetwood (American Studies) won national fellowships from: American Council for Learned Societies Fellowship, 2016-2017; New York Public Library Cullman Center for Scholars and Writers, 2016-2017; Whiting Public Engagement Fellowship, 2016-2017.

Parvis Ghassem-Fachandi (Anthropology) was elected a Fellow at the Indian Institute of Advanced Studies, IIAS, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh, India.

Alvin Goldman (Philosophy) made the Leiter Report’s list on the most influential and living epistemologists since 1945,  January 2016.  For results, go to the following link: http://leiterreports.typepad.com/blog/2016/01/mostimportant-anglophone-epistemologists-since-1945-the-results.html .

Charles Häberl (African, Middle Eastern, and South Asian Languages and Literatures) has been awarded the American Academy in Berlin’s Berlin Prize for 2016–2017 for his research project “Flights of Fancy: Legends of Persecution and Migration from Iraq and Iran.” The American Academy in Berlin offers fellows the opportunity to pursue independent projects in an interdisciplinary residential community, supported by its staff, networks, and other resources, in a manner that encourages participation in the vibrant life of Berlin and Germany.

Mary Hawkesworth (Women’s and Gender Studies) received the American Political Science Association, group on Interpretive Methodologies and Methods the 2016 Grain of Sand Award, which honors a political scientist whose contributions to interpretive studies of the political, and, indeed, to the discipline itself, its ideas and its persons, have been longstanding and merit special recognition.

Nancy Hewitt (History) was awarded the Roy Rosenzweig Distinguished Service Award for 2016 from the Organization of American Historians which goes to "an individual or individuals whose contributions have significantly enriched our understanding and appreciation of American history."  Rosenzweig was an esteemed labor and cultural historian and director of the Center for History and New Media.

David Hughes (Anthropology) was elected to the National Council of the Association of American University Professors and named to the Higher Education Policy and Planning Council of the American Federation of Teachers.

Paul Israel (History), Director of The Edison Papers, was elected President-Elect of the Association for Documentary Editing, 2016-17, and will serve as President in 2017-18. 

Henryk Iwaniec (Mathematics) has been awarded the 2015 Stefan Banach Medal of the Polish Academy of Sciences.

Saurabh Jha (Physics and Astronomy) was listed by Thomson Reuters as among the Highly Cited Researchers of 2015, ranking among the top 1% most cited for their subject field and year of publication, earning them the mark of exceptional impact.

Joanna Kempner (Sociology) was presented the 2016 Eliot Freidson Outstanding Publication Award for her book, Not Tonight: Migraine and the Politics of Gender and Health (Chicago 2014) by the Medical Sociology Section of the American Sociological Association.  

Suzy Kim (Asian Languages and Cultures) has been awarded a National Endowment for the Humanities Fellowship for 2016 for her project titled “Women Behind the Iron Curtain: A Cultural History of North Korea.”

Jeff King (Philosophy) was invited to be a Visiting Professor at the School for Advanced Study in the Social Sciences (EHESS), Paris, spring 2015, and gave a course of lectures entitled “Context and Semantic Value,” which were cosponsored by EHESS, École normale supérieure, and the Institute Jean Nicod. 

Joachim Kohn (Chemistry and Chemical Biology) has been reelected as Chair of the International College of Fellows of Biomaterials Science and Engineering, 2016-2020. 

Tia M. Kolbaba (Religion) was an Invited Guest at the Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales, University of Paris, May 2016.  She gave four lectures on Christian stereotypes of "the heretic" and the relation of such ideas to western constructions of "the other" throughout history. 

Alex Kontorovich (Mathematics) has been elected to join the 2017 class of Fellows of the American Mathematical Society. 

Aldo Lauria-Santiago (Latino and Caribbean Studies) was awarded Honorable Mention for the Tibesar Prize for 2015 by The Conference on Latin American History, for “Holding the City Hostage: Popular Sectors and Elites in San Miguel, El Salvador, 1875,” January 2016.

Alan Leslie (Psychology) was invited to spend Spring 2016 as a Visiting Professor at the Department of Cognitive Science and Cognitive Development Center, Central European University, Budapest, Hungary. 

Jing Li (Chemistry and Chemical Biology) was listed in “Highly Cited Researchers 2016” by Thomson Reuters. 

Liping Liu (Mathematics) was awarded 2016 Simons Fellowships in Mathematics. 

Nelson Maldonado-Torres (Latino and Caribbean Studies) was invited as Visiting Researcher in the Department of Political Sciences, University of South Africa, Spring 2016. 

Joseph Marcotrigiano (Chemistry and Chemical Biology) was named a 2016 Faculty Scholar by The Howard Hughes Medical Institute. He is one of 84 early-career scientists named to this list who have potential to make unique contributions to their field 

Sarah Blake McHam (Art History) gave the annual Robert H. Smith lecture at the Victoria & Albert Museum in London, December 2016. 

Dimitris Metaxas (Computer Science) received the only grant given in Computer Science in MURI: MURI, “SCAN: Socio-Cultural Attitudinal Networks,” 2016-2021. 

Carolyn M. Moehling (Economics) was elected Vice President, Economic History Association, 2016-2017. 

Greg Moore (Physics and Astronomy) is a 2015 recipient of the Dirac Medal, awarded by the International Center for Theoretical Physics. 

Robert Moss (Chemistry and Chemical Biology) has been named as the 2017 recipient of the American Chemical Society's James Flack Norris Award in Physical Organic Chemistry.  

Anjali Nerlekar (African, Middle Eastern, and South Asian Languages and Literatures) has started an archive of modern Bombay poetry at Cornell University with the help of the South Asia librarian at Cornell, Dr. Bronwen Bledsoe. This collection is the first of its kind that will house the manuscripts, ephemeral print material, correspondence, and pictures related to the multilingual poets writing in the post-independence period in Bombay, India. 

Deirdre O’Carroll (Chemistry and Chemical Biology) has won a highly-competitive Faculty Early Career Development (CAREER) grant from the National Science Foundation for her work on developing nanoscale photonic structures to increase the stability of blue phosphorescent light emitting molecules.

Michael Rockland (American Studies) was awarded a Distinguished Fulbright Fellowship, lecturing in Macedonia and consulting with their universities about creating American Studies programs, March 2016. 

Ken Safir (Linguistics) was awarded additional support from the National Science Foundation for the project, "An Online Center for African Linguistics Research: Expansion of the Afranaph Project."

Liliana Sánchez (Spanish and Portuguese) was awarded the Research School of Humanities & the Arts External Visitor Support Fund at the Australian National University, 2016 - 2017.

Jonathan Schaffer (Philosophy) was awarded an Alexander von Humboldt Foundation, Humboldt Research Award, 2016.

Susanna Schellenberg (Philosophy) received the "Friedrich Wilhelm Bessel Research Award" from Germany’s Alexander von Humboldt Foundation in December 2015. She has also been elected a recipient of a Humboldt Research Award in recognition of lifetime achievements.

Richard Schroeder (Geography) was awarded the Robert McCorkle Netting Award from the Association of American Geographers, a lifetime achievement award for work in the area of Cultural and Political Ecology. Granted by the AAG’s CAPE specialty group, the award is intended to recognize scholars who have distinguished research and professional activities that bridge geography and anthropology. 

Samah Selim (African, Middle Eastern, and South Asian Languages and Literatures) and her co-authors were recognized as the 2016 “Linguists of the Year” by the Inttranet™, the global network of professional interpreters and translators, for their work, Mona Baker (ed.), Translating Dissent: Voices from and with the Egyptian Revolution, New York & London: Routledge, 2016. The text of this award notes, “the honorary Inttranet Linguists of the Year Awards recognize the struggle—and sometimes the personal sacrifice—of linguists both alive and dead who have been the focus for media attention during the past year, and have increased public awareness of the importance of linguists and languages as a result. He was also be a Visiting Distinguished Professor at American University in Egypt, Spring 2017.

Natasa Sesum (Mathematics) was selected to join the 2016 class of the Fellows of the American Mathematical Society. 

Gleb Shumyatsky (Genetics) has been awarded a 5 year Research Project Grant from NIH/NINDS for “Activity-Dependent Cellular and Molecular Events Regulating Memory.” 

Richard VanNess Simmons (Asian Languages and Cultures) has been awarded a grant from the Chiang Ching-kuo Foundation for International Scholarly Exchange, USA (蔣經國國際學術交流基金會) for his “International Workshop on the History of Colloquial Chinese — Written and Spoken” held at Rutgers, March 2016. 

Nancy Sinkoff (Jewish Studies) was awarded a year-long fellowship in the School of Historical Studies at the Institute for Advanced Studies, Princeton University, 2016-2017, and at the Herbert D. Katz Center for Advanced Judaic Studies, University of Pennsylvania, for the theme, “Political Ramifications: Expanding the Boundaries of Jewish Political Thought,” 2016-2017.

Avraham Soffer (Mathematics) was awarded 2016 Simons Fellowships in Mathematics and was selected to join the 2016 class of the Fellows of the American Mathematical Society. 

Weijie Song (Asian Languages and Literatures) received the Outstanding Essay Award for “Reading, Research, Reorientation” for “Jin Yong and I: Global Chinese Essay Writing Competition” from the Hong Kong Writers’ Association and Hong Kong Arts Development Council on July 23, 2016. 

Ernie Sosa (Philosophy) made the Leiter Report’s list on the most influential and living epistemologists since 1945,  January 2016.  For results, go to the following link: http://leiterreports.typepad.com/blog/2016/01/mostimportant-anglophone-epistemologists-since-1945-the-results.html . 

Andy Urban (American Studies) is leading Rutgers University–New Brunswick’s participation in The New School’s Humanities Action Lab, a coalition of 20 universities, collaborating to produce student- and community-curated public projects on pressing social issues, which received a $250,000 National Endowment for the Humanities Grant.  He also curated "Invisible Restraints: Life and Labor at Seabrook Farms," with students and the Libraries, as part of the Humanities Action Lab's "States of Incarceration" project. This exhibition explores Seabrook Farms' layered histories, focusing in particular on the relationship between captive labor and capitalism that defined the company's employment practices and government-backed hiring strategies during the Second World War and its immediate aftermath. 

Erin Vogel (Anthropology) was awarded two grants from the Primate Action Fund, (Co-PI), The integration of research and environmental education to promote the conservation of Bornean orangutans (Pongo Pygmaeus wurmbii) in a tropical peatland forest in Central Kalimantan, Indonesia. W.M. Erb (PI), E.R. Vogel (Co-PI), S.S. Utami Atmoko (Co-PI), Jito Sugardjito (Co-PI).

Laura Weigert (Art History) received an invitation for an Invited Professorship, École des hautes études en sciences sociales, Paris, France, November 2016.

Eugene N. White (Economics) was elected a Fellow of the Cliometrics Society, May 2016, which honors the distinguished contributions of fellows to the study of economic history.

Helene R. White (Sociology) has been selected as a fellow of the American Society of Criminology, the world’s pre-eminent criminological association. 

Ken Xiaochun Rong (Mathematics) has been elected to join the 2017 class of Fellows of the American Mathematical Society. 

Yael Zerubavel (Jewish Studies) was awarded a one-semester fellowship from the Frankel Institute for Advanced Judaic Studies at the University of Michigan Ann Arbor to be part of a research seminar on Israeli Histories, Societies and Cultures: Comparative Approaches, Fall 2016.

 Back to top

Explore Arts and Sciences

Contact Us

contact us gate
Rutgers School of Arts and Sciences

77 Hamilton Street
New Brunswick, NJ 08901

P  848-932-7896
info@sas.rutgers.edu
sas footer branding 2015